Privacy Policy

We collect some personal information to help us process your orders. This information helps us to process your orders as quickly as possible. And if there’s a problem with your order, it allows us to deal with it as speedily as possible.

The Old Warehouse Larders. We are a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner. We make sure we keep your information safe and sound and keep our usage of your data transparent.

Still, have questions? Contact us at:

The Data Protection Officer
The Old Warehouse Larders
Little Butcher Lane
Off Mercer Row
Louth
LN11 9JG

Personal data we collect and why we use it.We collect information from you to help process your orders, including without limitation:

• Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title
• Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

The information collected helps us provide an efficient ordering and delivery experience.

We use your personal information to:

• Process and fulfil your orders and requests
• Notify you of the status of your order delivery
• Inform you on the latest update of our products and services
• Improve our services or marketing activities

Website Customers:

During registration or ordering, you will be prompted to provide personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address, phone number, and email address. This personal information is used for billing purposes, to fulfil your orders, to communicate with you about your order, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

Newsletter Subscription:

During account sign-up, you may choose the option to join our newsletter mailing list. With your opt-in consent, we keep you informed with the latest products, services and news.

Newsletter subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and we use them to improve your customer experience. For example, we use Cookies to do the following:

How we use and disclose your information.

There are a few instances where we need to disclose your data with others. Specifically, your personal information may be used by us for the following reasons:

Communication with you:

We may use your personal information to communicate with you about your orders and deliveries. We will use your email or phone number to contact you should there be any issues with your order, such as an out of stock product. If you decide to subscribe to our newsletters using your email, we will use it to deliver information to you. We always provide the option to opt-out of future newsletter emails every time we send a newsletter or service update.

External Use:

We will never sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to affiliates under The Old Warehouse Larders, except that we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf.

For payments, we partner with PayPal, RBS and Worldpay to process order payment, therefore you will have to provide them with your financial information. We are also in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), a set of security standards designed to ensure that all credit card information we process, store or transmit is maintained in a secure environment.

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

Your rights to access, correct and delete.You also have rights over how your personal information is used including:

• The right to object to our processing of your data.
• The right to request that your information be erased or restricted from further use.
• The right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
• The right to correct, amend or update information you have given us (where you have an account with us you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us with your request at [email protected], whilst we will carefully assess every request we receive, your rights may differ according to your place of residence and we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.

Legal basis for the processing.

Consent: By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by The Old Warehouse Larders in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legitimate interests – if processing is necessary for your interests, for example, informing you of a delay in your delivery or out of stock product, this is done using legitimate interests as a legal basis.

Retention of personal data.

Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and The Old Warehouse Larders or as required or authorised by law. Personal information no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made de-identified.

Data Security

The Website incorporates reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard confidentiality of your personal information and data. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who require access to your personal information to perform specific tasks to fulfil your orders or requests.

Opting OutYou may at any time request that we:

• Stop sending emails to your email address
• Disable your account to prevent any future purchases

You can make these requests by emailing your request to us at [email protected]

This website is not directed toward children under 14 years of age and The Old Warehouse Larders does not knowingly collect or use or collect information from children under 14 without verifiable parental consent.

Third Party Websites

This Website may link to other websites that are not maintained by or related to The Old Warehouse Larders. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.

Updates to this policy

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December 1st 2019 and we reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By accessing or using this Website after such changes are posted you agree and consent to all such changes.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we collect and use the information of our customers, you can contact us by emailing us at [email protected]